Council-Logo-2
Banner 1

Bus Timetables

1. Stagecoach

Visit www.stagecoach.com for full timetables covering services provided by them. The following timetables cover the main buses serving the parish, but do not include services that come near to the parish, without coming inside it.

The times given below are correct to the best of our knowledge but we accept no responsibility for errors or for timetable changes that are not notified to us.

Stagecoach Service 277 to Banbury
Monday to Saturday  except Public Holidays

Temple Herdewyke -
Stuart Gardens

09.34

 

Northend -
The Prebend

09.39

 

Fenny Compton -
Bus Shelter

09.44

 

Farnborough -
The Inn

09.52

12.20

Mollington -
Chesnut Road

09.57

(12.09)

Claydon -
Church

10.02

 

Cropredy-
Brazenose Arms

10.07

12.30

Great Bourton-
The Bell

10.10

12.33

Little Bourton -
The Plough

10.12

12.35

Banbury -
Cross

10.19

12.42

Banbury -
Bus Station

10.23

12.46

Stagecoach Service 277 from Banbury
Monday to Saturday  except Public Holidays

Banbury -
Bus Station

11.50

14.00

Little Bourton -
The Plough

11.59

14.09

Great Bourton -
The Bell

12.01

14.11

Cropredy -
Brazenose Arms

12.04

14.14

Claydon-
Church

R*

R*

Mollington-
Chesnut Road

12.09

14.23

Farnborough-
The Inn

12.14

14.30

Fenny Compton-
Bus Shelter

 

14.38

Northend -
The Prebend

 

14.43

Temple Herdewyke -
Stuart Gardens

 

14.48

R* Operates via Claydon on request of passengers on board the bus at Cropredy.

Stagecoach Service 77 Leamington to Avon Dassett
Monday to Saturday  except Public Holidays

 

M-F

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

Sch
A

Sch

HolS

M-F
C

Sat

M-F

Leamington -
Upper Parade

 

 

08.30

09.00

10.20

12.00

13.45

15.35

16.08

16.08

17.08

17.50

18.05

Leamington -
Parish Church

06.35

06.50

08.34

09.04

10.24

12.04

13.49

15.40

16.13

16.13

17.13

17.54

18.10

Leamington -
opp. Railway Station

 

 

 

 

 

12.06

13.51

 

16.15

 

17.15

17.56

18.12

Shires Retail Park

 

 

 

 

 

12.09

13.54

 

 

 

17.21

17.59

18.15

Harbury Lane -
Heathcote Park

 

 

 

 

 

12.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tachbrook Road -
Spa Park

06.40

07.00

08.41

09.10

10.30

 

13.57

15.46

 

16.18

17.24

18.02

18.18

Bishop’s Tachbrook-
Mallory Road

 

 

 

09.15

 

12.20

14.02

15.53

 

16.23

17.29

18.07

18.23

Ashorne

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.09

16.00

 

 

17.36

18.14

 

Moreton Morrell

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.13

16.04

 

 

17.40

18.18

 

Lighthorne Village

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.20

16.11

 

 

17.47

18.25

 

Lighthorne Heath -
Leam Road

06.50

07.05h

08.50

09.25

10.40

12.29

14.25

16.15

16.37

16.32

17.50h

18.30

18.32

Heritage Motor Centre

 

 

 

 

10.44

12.33

14.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gaydon -
Green

06.53

07.08e

08.54e

 

10.48

12.37

14.33

16.18e

16.41

16.36

18.52e

18.34

18.36

Kineton -
opp. Church

07.00

 

 

 

10.55

12.44

14.40

 

16.48

16.43

 

18.41

18.43

Temple Herdewyke -
Stuart Gardens

 

 

 

 

 

12.53

 

16.23r

 

 

17.58r

18.50

 

Northend

 

07.13

09.01

 

 

12.58

 

16.28

 

 

18.03r

18.55

 

Fenny Compton -
Bus Shelter

 

07.17

09.05

 

 

13.02

 

16.32

 

 

18.07r

18.59

 

Farnborough -
The Inn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.42

 

 

18.17r

 

 

Avon Dassett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.47

 

 

18.22r

 

 

M-F =  Mon to Fri only.   Sat = Sat only.   Sch = School days only.   HolS = School holidays & Saturdays only.
A = Journey starts at Bishop Bright School during school term at 15.25
C = Journey starts from Warwickshire College - Leamington Centre (08.21) during college term
e = Time at Gaydon Malt Shovel. h = Time at  Lighthorne Heath Winyates Road - doesn’t serve Leam Road.
r = Operates to these points at request of passengers already on board bus.

Stagecoach Service 77 Avon Dassett to Leamington
Monday to Saturday  except Public Holidays

 

M-F

Sat

M-F

 

 

 

 

 

M-F

Sat

Avon Dassett

07.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Farnborough -
The Inn

07.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fenny Compton -
Bus Shelter

07.13

07.20

 

09.10

 

13.05

 

 

 

19.00

Northend

07.18

07.25

 

09.15

 

13.10

 

 

 

19.05

Temple Herdewyke -
Stuart Gardens

07.23

07.30

 

09.20

 

13.15

14.48

 

 

 

Kineton -
opp. Church

 

07.38

08.07s

09.29

10.58

13.24

14.57

16.53

18.48

 

Gaydon -
Green

07.28e

07.45

08.14

09.36

11.05

13.31

15.04

16.59

 

19.10e

Heritage Motor Centre

 

 

 

 

 

13.35

15.07

 

 

 

Lighthorne Heath -
Leam Road

07.34

07.48

08.17

09.41

11.10

13.39

15.12

17.02h

 

19.13h

Lighthorne -
Village

07.39

07.52

 

 

11.14

 

 

 

 

 

Moreton Morrell

07.45

07.58

 

 

11.20

 

 

 

18.56

 

Ashorne

07.52

08.03

 

 

11.25

 

 

 

19.00

 

Bishop’s Tachbrook -
Mallory Road

08.00

08.10

08.27

09.50

11.32

13.48

15.21

17.11

19.09

 

Tachbrook Road -
Spa Park

08.05

08.14

08.33

 

11.37

13.53

15.26

17.16

19.13

19.23

Harbury Lane -
Heathcote Park

 

 

 

09.55

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shires Retail Park

 

 

 

10.01

11.40

13.56

15.29

 

 

 

Leamington -
Outside Railway Station

 

 

 

10.04

11.43

13.59

15.32p

 

 

 

Leamington -
opp. Parish Church

08.12

08.21

08.43

10.06

11.45

14.01

15.34p

17.25

19.18

19.28

Leamington -
Upper Parade

08.15g

08.25

08.48

10.10

11.49

14.05

15.38p

17.30

 

 

M-F =  Mon to Fri only.   Sat = Sat only. 
e = Time at Gaydon Malt Shovel. g = Journey continues to Warwickshire College (08.21).
h = Time at  Lighthorne Heath Winyates Road - doesn’t serve Leam Road.
p = On school days terminates at Myton School (15.33) and does not serve railway station or the Parade.
s = Starts from Southam Street (Kineton) and not opposite the Church.

2. Flexibus Service 498

The A & M Group operates a Thursday Flexibus service which connects Temple Herdewyke with Banbury. It also connects several local villages with Burton Dassett parish. This wheelchair-accessible service is financially supported by Warwickshire County Council and off-route pickups/drops are available for disabled users by prior telephone booking. The following timetable was correct at October 2011 but click here to check latest timetable on the Flexibus website as we do not accept responsibility for errors or changes not notified to us.

Thursdays only - Service 498

 Offchurch

Tel.

 Radford Semele
 School Lane

09.22

 Radford Semele
 Lewis Road

09.25

 Harbury
 Londis

09.35

 Moreton Morrell

 09.47

 Lighthorne
 Village

 09.54

 Lighthorne Heath
 Leam Road

 09.58

 Gaydon
 Malt Shovel

 10.02

 Temple Herdewyke
 Stuart Gardens

 10.05

 Warmington

 10.13

 Shotteswell

 10.17

 Banbury
 Bus Station

 10.25

3. Catteralls Service 503

Thursdays only - Service 498

 Banbury
 Bus Station

13.30

 Shotteswell

13.38R

 Warmington

13.42R

 Temple Herdewyke
 Stuart Gardens

13.50

 Gaydon
 Malt Shovel

13.53

 Lighthorne Heath
 Leam Road

13.57

 Lighthorne
 Village

14.01R

 Moreton Morrell

 14.08R

 Harbury
 Londis

14.15

 Radford Semele
 Lewis Road

14.25R

 Radford Semele
 School Lane

14.28R

 Offchurch

14.32R

Catteralls operate a Thursdays-only service on behalf of Warwickshire County Council. This connects Northend and Knightcote with Banbury. It also connects Southam and several villages to Burton Dassett parish. The timetable given below was correct at October 2011 but click here to check latest timetable on the Catteralls website as we do not accept responsibility for errors or changes not notified to us. Catteralls also operate a feeder bus which connects Northend and Knightcote with Harbury for onward transmission to Moreton-in-Marsh market. Further details are given on Catteralls website.

Thursdays only - Service 503

 Model Village

09.10

 Long Itchington
 Odingsell Drive

09.13

 Long Itchington
 Pond

09.15

Stockton
 Square

09.19

 Napton
 Green

 09.25

 Southam
 Bowling Green

 09.35

 Harbury
 opp. Hall Road turn

 09.40

 Bishops Itchington
 Church

 09.45

 Knightcote
 Bus Stop

 09.50

 Northend
 Top Bus Shelter

 09.55

 Northend
 Prebend

 09.57

 Fenny Compton
 Bus Shelter

 10.00

 Avon Dassett

 10.05

 Shotteswell
 Bus Stop

 10.15

 Hanwell
 Village

 10.18

 Banbury
 Bus Station

 10.25

Thursdays only - Service 503

 Banbury
 Bus Station

13.30

 Hanwell
 Village

13.37

 Shotteswell
 Bus Stop

1340

 Avon Dassett

13.45

 Fenny Compton
 Bus Shelter

13.50

 Northend
 Prebend

13.53

 Northend
 Top Bus Shelter

13.55

 Knightcote
 Bus Stop

 14.00

 Bishops Itchington
 Church

 14.10

 Harbury
 opp. Hall Road turn

  14.15

 Southam
 Bowling Green

 14.20

 Napton
 Green

 14.30R

 Model Village

 14.35R

Stockton
 Square

  14.36R

 Long Itchington
 Pond

 14.40R

 Long Itchington
 Odingsell Drive

 14.42R

ClickHere